Since 1998, in effort to solidify reggae runnings in the USA, we provide herein a list of Reggae bands based in America.

– Errol “Roots-ee” Lam

SUBMIT YOUR BAND PROFILE HERE

USA Reggae Bands and Artists

Since 1998, in effort to solidify reggae runnings in the USA, we provide herein a list of Reggae bands based in America.

– Errol “Roots-ee” Lam

SUBMIT YOUR BAND PROFILE HERE

USA Reggae Bands and Artists

USA based / AMERICAN REGGAE BANDS / ARTISTS BY STATE

USA based / AMERICAN REGGAE BANDS / BY REGION

MIDWEST REGGAE

THE ARK BAND
(Columbus, Ohio)

The Luv Locz Experiment
(Dayton, Ohio)

Tom Batchelor Band
(Morgantown, West Virginia)

KOJO
(Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

DAB (David Asher Band)
(Detroit, Michigan)

Sista Sensi & The Buds
(Madison, Wisconsin)

Motor City Vibrations
(Detroit, Michigan)

Baby J & Golden Street Reggae
(Chicago, Illinois)

Socaholix
(Minneapolis, Minnesota)

DJ StarFruit
(Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Innocent
(Minneapolis, Minnesota)

The Process
(Detroit, Michigan)

Uprizin Band
(Michigan)

Jah Kings
(Gary, Indiana)

Roots Rock Society
(Chicago, Illinois)

Carlos Jones & the PLUS Band
(Cleveland, Ohio)

Honezty
(Chicago, Illinois)

Indyca
(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Jah Messengers
(Cleveland, Ohio)

Elisha Israel & Az-One
(Kansas City, Missouri)

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx
(Chicago, Illinois)

Natty Nation
(Madison, Wisconsin)

Indika Reggae Band
(Chicago, Illinois)

King Mellowman & Mellow Runnings
(Detroit, Michigan)

Murder City Players
(St. Louis, Missouri)

Roots Vibrations
(Detroit, Michigan)

King Solomon
(Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Dred I Dread
(Minneapolis & Wisconsin)

SeeFarI
(Wilberforce, Ohio)

The Nonstop Reggae Crew
(St. Louis, Missouri)

Rass Kwame & Ananse
(Minneapolis, Minnesota)

Yard Squad Reggae
(St. Louis, Missouri)

Outlaws I&I
(Lorain, Ohio)

Blue Island Tribe
(Cedar Falls, Iowa)

The Flex Crew
(Columbus, Ohio)

doctah x/DUB
(Columbus, Ohio)

Zion Lion
(Kalamazoo, Michigan)

T.U.G.G.
(La Crosse)

Unity The Band
(Menasha, Wisconsin)

Hullabaloo
(Ypsilanti, Michigan)

Rudy & The Professionals
(Girard, Ohio)

The Smokin’ Lion
(St. Louis, Missouri)

Ifficial Reggae
(Chicago, Illinois)

77 Jefferson
(Kansas City, Missouri)

Umojah Nation
(Akron, Ohio)

Raw Dawg II
(Chicago, Illinois)

Bumper Crop
(Davenport, Iowa)

Universal Expression
(Detroit, Michigan)

Josh Heinrichs
(Springfield, Missouri)

Reggae Science Project
(Rockford/Dekalb, Illinois)

Primitive Culture
(Madison, Wisconsin)

Irie Sol
(Minnesota / Wisconsin)

Roadblock
(Des Moines, Iowa)

Kingly T
(Indianapolis, Indiana)

Firesale
(Davenport, Iowa)

All Star Jammerz
(Columbus, Ohio)

Rhythm Collective
(Omaha, Nebraska)

Elementree Livity Project
(Cincinnati, Ohio)

Ras Badjao & The Tarakis
(Des Moines, Iowa)

Ocean Rush
(Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

SOUTHWEST REGGAE

idoljob
(Arlington, Texas)

Maple St
(Yuma, Arizona)

Audic Empire
(Austin, Texas)

Watusi
(Dallas, Texas)

Ras Jahge
(Yuma, Arizona)

Sunami Force
(Houston, Texas)

One Jack Move
(Austin, Texas)

Neon Prophet
(Tucson, Arizona)

Iya Ingi
(Mesa, Arizona)

Lokal Krysis
(Dallas, Texas)

Radio La Chusma
(Texas / New Mexico)

Kenneth Appiah & The Soul Winners
(Mansfield, Texas)

Mau Mau Chaplains
(Austin, Texas)

RastaFarmers
(Phoenix
, Arizona)

Root 1
(Austin
, Texas)

The Stingers ATX
(Austin, Texas)

FAYUCA
(Phoenix, Arizona)

Summit Dub Squad
(Flagstaff, Arizona)

Izanah Jones
(Miami / Scottsdale, AZ)

Sol Tribe
(San Antonio
, Texas)

NEW ENGLAND REGGAE

Melodichameleon
(Providence, Rhode Island)

Burning Babylon
(Boston, Massachusetts)

LADY LEE MEGA
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Profile Reggae Band
(Danbury, Connecticut)

Mystic Bowie’s Talking Dreads
(Norwalk, Connecticut)

Satta Sound
(Montpelier, Vermont)

Aljam & The Reggaelution Band
(Hartford, Connecticut)

Boom Lava
(Dover, New Hampshire)

CatchaVibe
(Bar Harbor, Maine)

Buddahfly
(Massachusetts)

Don Minott & High Voltage
(Hartford, Connecticut)

Dis-N-Dat Band
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Natural Element
(Providence, Rhode Island)

Mr. Slugg
(Providence, Rhode Island)

Anthem
(Bridgeport, Connecticut)

The Equalites
(Northampton, Massachusetts)

PanNeubean Steel
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Burning Babylon
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Part One Tribe
(Cape Cod, Massachusetts)

JAH-N-I
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Jammdown
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Stream Reggae
(Maine)

Strange Machines
(Boston)

Duppy Conquerors
(Boston)

Pressure Cooker
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Jose Panman Costa
(Warwick, Rhode Island)

Destroy Babylon
(Hudson, New Hampshire)

High Hopes Band
(Boston, Massachusetts)

The Alchemystics
(Massachusetts)

DUBBEST
(Boston, Massachusetts)

Destroy Babylon
(Boston, Massachusetts)

MID-ATLANTIC REGGAE

Strykers’ Posse
(Baltimore, Maryland)

dynamq
(Buffalo, New York)

Louie Fleck
(Mount Vernon, New York)

Random Test
(Red Bank, New Jersey)

Screechy Dan
(Mount Vernon, New York)

The Flow Band
(Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Ras Prophet
(Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Kalvin Kristi
(Jersey City, New Jersey)

Desmond The Songwriter
(New York City / Mississippi)

Ragga Lox
(Mount Vernon, New York)

Christos DC
(Washington D.C.)

John Brown’s Body
(Ithaca, New York + Boston)

Troubleman
(New Jersey)

Jojo Mac
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Louis Atlas
(New York)

Mama Jama
(Baltimore, Maryland)

Wizdom World Beat Reggae Band
(Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

No Discipline
(New Jersey)

Jah Works
(Baltimore, Maryland)

Rayvon
(Brooklyn, New York)

New Direction
(Newark, Delaware)

Dr. Jah & The Love Prophets
(Albany, New York)

Soldiers of Jah Army
(Washington, D.C.)

Unity Reggae Band
(Maryland)

Ossie Dellimore
(Brooklyn, New York)

Proverbs Reggae Band
(Washington, D.C.)

Tru Believers Reggae Band
(Washington, D.C.)

HR2 / Henry & The Reggae Rockers
(Virginia/Maryland/DC)

The Predator Dub Assassins
(Belmar, New Jersey)

Dark Continent
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Noble Society
(Brooklyn, New York)

Inity
(West Chester, Pennsylvania)

Inner Roots
(New York, New York)

Zedicus
(Washington, D.C.)

Yawd Lynk
(Upper Marlboro, Maryland)

I Yahn I Arkestra
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Dillgin
(New York City / Jamaica)

The Big Takeover
(New Paltz, New York
)

New Kingston
(Brooklyn, New York)

The Verdict
(Neptune, New Jersey)

The Soulutions
(Rockville, Maryland)

9 Mile Roots
(Baltimore, Maryland)

Monsoon & S.T.O.R.M
(Washington, D.C.)

Mike Pinto
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

KHALiLAH Rose
(New York/Worldwide
)

Taj Weekes & Adowa
(New York, New York
)

Royal Khaoz
(Bronx, New York
)

Leon & The Peoples
(New York)

I&I Riddim
(Washington, D.C.)

Lenny Kurlou & K.R.A.
(Washington, D.C.)

SOUTHEAST REGGAE

iFrolix Band
(Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)

Two Burnt
(Hickory, North Carolina)

TEFKEMET
(Lockhart, Florida)

Da Prophet Tishamba-X
(Florida)

Courtney Spence
(Winter Haven, Florida)

Inner Circle
(Miami, Florida)

Kash’d Out
(Orlando, Florida)

Unifya
(Savannah, Georgia)

Third World
(South Beach, Florida)

Boom One Sound System
(Charlotte, North Carolina)

Everton Blender
(Florida)

Lalibela
(Miami, Florida)

Papa Robbie
(Charleston, South Carolina)

Iration
(Gainesville, Florida)

Rising Lion
(Orlando, Florida)

Da’Gullah Rootz
(Charleston, South Carolina)

B.E. MANN
(Columbus, Ohio)

Zema
(Hollywood, Florida)

Adwela & The Uprising
(Fredericksburg, Virginia)

Sahara Reggae Band
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

Rastacoustic
(Boone, North Carolina)

King of American Reggae Ras Noble
(Rocky Mount, North Carolina)

Jermaine Fagan
(Atlanta, Georgia)

Mystic Vibrations
(Columbia, South Carolina)

Imperial Eclipse
(South Carolina)

Dub Massive
(Birmingham, Alabama)

Pluto Shervington
(Miami, Florida)

Ashes Of Babylon
(Lake Charles , Louisiana)

Koolant Brown
(Fredericksburg, Virginia)

Ras Midas
(Jacksonville Beach, Florida)

Maasai
(Big Pine, Florida)

Nostaljah Band
(Cape Coral/Ft. Myers, Florida)

Ras Bonghi Allstars
(Charleston, South Carolina)

Mighty Joshua
(Virginia)

Henry Turner Jr. & Flavor
(Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

Cryout Reggae
(Arkansas/Oklahoma)

Johnny Dread
(Miami, Florida)

Singa K
(Miami, Florida)

Reggae Infinity
(Charleston, South Carolina)

Iron Lion & Stable Roots
(Harrisonburg, Virginia)

Jomo Pemberton & Jah Seeds
(Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Hope Massive
(Boone, North Carolina)

Dub Addis
(Durham, North Carolina)

C Posse
(Daytona Beach, Florida)

Crucial Fiya
(Raleigh, North Carolina)

Revelation
(Atlanta, Georgia)

EVER-G
(Hampton, Virginia)

dubconscious
(Athens, Georgia)

Natti Love Joys
(Tennessee)

Marijah & The Reggae All-Stars
(South Florida)

JahFarI
(Tampa, Florida)

Positively Nelsons
(Raleigh, N.C. & St. Croix, V.I.)

PASSAFIRE
(Savannah, Georgia)

Ron Hardy AKA Tarumbae
(Shreveport
, Louisiana)

INJOY Roots Reggae Band
(Fort Pierce, Florida)

Pure Fire
(Winston-Salem, Virginia)

Greg Ward
(Harrisonburg, Virginia

Mixed Culture
(Hollywood, Florida)

United Souls
(Hampton, Virginia)

Ras Alan & The Lions
(Cherokee National Forest, Tennessee)

Dub 321
(Orlando, Florida)

Jahfé
(Miami, Florida)

Code Red
(Jupiter, Florida)

Give Thanks Band
(Wilmington, North Carolina)

Selah Dubb
(Wrightsville Beach, N. Carolina)

Don Sha’
(Miami, Florida))

Orlando Phillips
(Ft. Lauderdale/Stewart, FL)

Dean Brown and Dubshak
(Macon, Georgia)

Unity Sound Reggae Band
(Richmond, Virginia)

Righteous Friendz
(Central Virginia)

Bachacho!
(Miami, Florida)

Vibe Irie
(Pensacola, Florida)

Izanah Jones
(Miami / Scottsdale, AZ)

TreeHouse!
(Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)

Roots of a Rebellion
(Nashville, Tennessee)

Jahson & The Natty Vibez
(Columbia, South Carolina)

ARTIKaL Sound System
(Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)

MD and Cobalt Blue
(Nashville, Tennessee)

MOUNTAIN REGGAE

Big Ska Country
(Helena, Montana)

Najja Dread
(Las Vegas, Nevada)

Reggae Rise Up
(Provo, Utah)

HaleAmanO
(Las Vegas, Nevada)

Smiling Souls
(Salt Lake City, Utah)

DubSkin
(Fort Collins, Colorado)

Colo Rasta
(Aurora, Colorado)

Jus Goodie
(Boulder, Colorado)

Lady Reiko & The Sin City Prophets
(Las Vegas, Nevada)

Bonafide
(Las Vegas, Nevada)

Prince Trog
(Aurora, Colorado)

PACIFIC COAST REGGAE

Jangala Roots
(Mission Viejo, California)

Emmanuel Selassie
(Santa Cruz, California)

Dread Daze
(Los Angeles, California)

H3
(Anchorage, Alaska)

Boom Draw
(Riverside, California)

Ras Danny Acoustic
(Riverside, California)

Wet City Rockers
(Seattle, Washington)

Clinton Fearon
(Seattle, Washington)

Jerri Jheto
(Los Angeles, California)

Beyond Rhythm
(Riverside, California)

Yogoman
(Seattle, Washington)

David Byrd & Byrds of a Feather
(Oakland, California)

Big Mountain
(San Diego, California)

Lujan
(Salinas, California)

J. Boog
(Compton, California)

Andrew Diamond
(San Francisco, California)

Mystic Roots
(Oceanside, California)

7Fireside
(Los Angeles, California)

Don Carlos + Fully Fullwood Band
(Hayward, California)

Synrgy
(Arcata, California)

Rafa & Porque Si
(Long Beach, California)

Native Elements
(San Francisco, California)

SERVANTS
(Hayward, California)

Tribe-O
(Coachella, California)

Pure Roots
(Santa Cruz, California)

Anthony Young / The Dubbers of King Selassie I
(Los Angeles, California)

Fountain Of Roots
(Los Angeles, California)

Dale Hauskins
(LA, Orange County)

MOZAIQ
(Indio, California)

Valley Roots
(Chualar, California)

El Dub
(Nevada City, California)

Earl Zero
(Vallejo, California)

Sophia Brown
(Beverly Hills, California)

Upstream
(Los Angeles, California)

King Hopeton
(Sacramento, California)

Arise Roots
(Los Angeles, California)

Tribal Theory
(San Diego, California)

Urban Dread
(Los Angeles/Orange County)

Ever Green Dub
(Oakland, California)

Resination
(San Luis Obispo, California)

Palos Verdes
(San Diego/Tijuana)

The Night Doctors
(San Diego, California)

Lumanation
(Mill Valley, California)

Midnight Sun Massive
(Santa Rosa, California)

Stranger
(San Diego, California)

Irie Rockerz
(Garberville, California)

Kyng Arthur
(Orange County, California)

The Jethro Jeremiah Band
(San Francisco, California)

Ras Rebel
(Channel Islands, California)

Pacific Vibration
(La Honda, California)

Turtleman
(Hollywood, California)

Groundation
(Sonoma County, California)

Soul Majestic
(Santa Cruz, California)

Tribal Seeds
(San Diego, California)

Jahmark & The Soulshakers
(Los Angeles, California)

One Drop Redemption
(Claremont, California)

DAKEYE
(Los Angeles, California)

Smoothie Jones
(Orange County, California)

The Vibe Setters
(Santa Cruz, California)

Marquis Melody
(San Francisco Bay Area)

Sol Horizon
(Sebastopol, California)

Wasted Noise
(Salinas, California)

Po’okela Street Band
(Seattle)

Rising Buffalo Tribe
(Portland, Oregon)

Sol Seed
(Eugene, Oregon)

HAWAII / U.S. TERRITORIES

The Selassie Ites
(Honolulu, Hawaii)

ISOULJAHS
(Honolulu, Hawaii)

Anchants
(St. Croix, US Virgin Islands)

Guidance
(Pahoa, Hawaii)

Tim Balajadia
(Guam, Hawaii, California)

Gomba Jahbari
(San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Kawao
(Waianae, Hawaii)

Natural Vibrations
(Kaneohe, Hawaii)

Positively Nelsons
(Raleigh, N.C. & St. Croix, V.I.)

The Lambsbread
(Honolulu)

Mike Martin y Los Rootsticks
(Vieques, Puerto Rico)

Ras & Queen Sparrow
(Puna, Hawaii)

Abja & The Lionz of Kush
(St. Croix, US Virgin Islands)

i n i believe strongly that this USA Reggae subject is one that will prove crucial in advancing reggae music in this huge country, geographic-wise and population-wise. i further believe that we in the usa can serve as a vital link in promoting inity among all reggae musicians, also all over the world. we are one among many but we are strong when we choose to unite and educate.
– Errol “Roots-ee” Lam (1998)

CLICK HERE TO SEND US YOUR BAND PROFILE

USA Reggae Home Page


For more information please email USA Reggae

Copyright © 1998-2022 Littlemunk Media, Inc.